Privacy Policy

Information Practices

Security and privacy are important to Gamma Sigma Sigma and users of our web sites.  Gamma Sigma Sigma is committed to taking all reasonable steps to keep your information secure and confidential.  The content provided is the property of Gamma Sigma Sigma and should only be used in the context provided.

Guidelines for Use of the Members’ Area

Our web site includes a members’ area as facilitated through Gamma Sigma Sigma. Access to this area is exclusive to Gamma Sigma Sigma members. Once members register, they use their username and password to access sensitive information regarding recruitment, programming, officer responsibilities, etc.   The resources, and services provided on this site are provided without warranty, either express or implied.  Under no circumstances will Gamma Sigma Sigma be liable for damages resulting from the use or inability to use this site.

Social Networking

The aim is to keep the social connecting opportunities as open, self-regulated and member controlled as possible. Sharing great ideas and having lively discussions are encouraged. You may be exposed to content with which you may not personally agree. While Gamma Sigma Sigma Sorority reserves the right to monitor activity and content, accuracy and integrity are not guaranteed. The personal opinions expressed through any Gamma Sigma Sigma social media account are not necessarily those of Gamma Sigma Sigma. Please report any content you find objectionable to socialmedia@gammasigmasigma.org.

What information do we collect?

You may be asked to provide your name, address, e-mail address, or other information to allow you to make use of portions of the site. You may always refuse to provide your personal information and this may lead to your inability to use some of the site. We may also collect your domain type, browser version, service provider, operating system, IP address and areas of the site visited for the purpose of improving the site.

How is your information used?

Gamma Sigma Sigma uses personal information only for the limited purposes of: administering the site; allowing you to make a posting on the site; distributing newsletters, publishing announcements or promoting events or opportunities that may be of interest to you; providing Internet security; and meeting legal requirements. We may work with business partners who may perform functions on our behalf, such as providing promotional materials, sending e-mail, managing data or providing customer service. They have access to your personal information only when supplied by the Sorority and only to the extent necessary to perform the work for which they have been contracted and shall not be authorized by Gamma Sigma Sigma to use it for any other purposes. Gamma Sigma Sigma will not sell your personal information.

Privacy of Children

Gamma Sigma Sigma encourages parents and guardians to be aware of and participate in their children’s online activities. We strictly adhere to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and will not knowingly register or otherwise collect personally identifiable information from any child under the age of 13 without the prior verifiable consent of that person’s parent or guardian.

Security

We have policies and procedures in place to protect the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information that we collect and maintain. All personal information is stored on our secured servers, behind a firewall at a data center with access to data strictly controlled. Any unauthorized use of the site may result in criminal and/or civil prosecution.

Terms of Use

Use of this Site constitutes an agreement with all the terms, conditions and privacy policy of Gamma Sigma Sigma. Copyrighted, trademarked and other proprietary information available through this Site may be accessed and used only in accordance with all applicable local and international laws.  Use content by members or non-members other than for the intended purpose is strictly prohibited.  Gamma Sigma Sigma does not accept responsibility for misuse of information obtained from this Site.

Links

The site may contain links to other sites on the Internet that are owned and operated by third parties. Gamma Sigma Sigma is not responsible for the collection or use of your information at any third-party site.